Brisbane Junior Rugby Union
Brisbane Junior Rugby Union ABN 64 553 608 447 (the Association) appreciate that privacy is very important to people. The Association has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our players, members and guests to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Association 's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Association must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1 The information we collect
The Association will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and other Clubs you belong to when you apply for membership with your club or this Association. This information is required under the Registered Clubs Acts. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as your membership number, during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Association and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to accept your application as a player or membership or provide you with access to participate in our competition.

Users can generally visit the Association website without revealing who they are or other personal information. The Association will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2 How we use your information
The Association will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your membership to the Association, including displaying in the club and in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law) and providing you with newsletters, quarterly magazines, annual reports and other information necessary to allow you to play an active role in the Association, such as information about candidates standing for election to the board of the Association;
(b) Report the State and National bodies (QRU & ARU) to ensure you membership to those bodies for the purpose of insurance and other necessary resources.
(c) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Association;
(d) to answer your inquiry;
(e) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
(f) in accordance with the Constitution of the Association;
(g) to assist us to make the Association's sites, services and products more valuable to our players, members and guests
(h) for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
(i) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the Association and provide the products or services you have requested, such as marketing consultants and promotions companies, catering and event coordinators, businesses operating from our premises, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as management consultants, lawyers and accountants; and
(j) to different parts of the Brisbane Junior Rugby Union to enable the development and marketing of other game, products and services and to improve our customer service in general.

3 Access to your information
You can request access to the personal information that the Association holds about you by contacting the Association's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact your Club or Log On through you Club website using you provided Username and Password. After notice from you, your Club will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4 Security
The Association will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Association cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5 Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Association may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version in the Association or on our website at http://www.bjru.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6 Contacting us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Association 's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Secretary by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., calling 07 3824 3386 or writing to PO Box 1105, Capalaba. QLD 4157.